Airbnb

Hosts with Multiple Listings

A selection of data from cities in Europe, North America and the Asia/Pacific region, showing the percentage of listings in which a Host has multiple listings, i.e. a single Host rents out more than one house, apartment or other form of accommodation. Airbnb is touted as a casual platform for making more money from your spare room, with no real impact on the real estate environment. The high percentages in this data weaken this claim, shifting the platform from spare bedrooms to global business.

CityRaw SingleRaw MultiTotal ListingsPercent Multi
Montreal7,2833,33610,61931%
Toronto7,4054,62412,02938%
Vancouver3,1541,5744,72833%
Sydney1634672692361531%
Melbourne745647181217439%
Hong Kong26273847647459%
Austin4,1691,6665,83529%
Boston1,7681,8173,58551%
Chicago3,6912,2735,96438%
Denver1,6548512,50534%
Los Angeles13,76311,71225,47546%
Nashville1,8491,4283,27744%
New Orleans22832231451449%
New York City29550106774022727%
Oakland1236482171828%
Portland20241336336040%
San Diego34373171660848%
San Francisco57592906866534%
Seattle24511367381836%
Washington, DC23171406372338%
Vienna30981863496138%
Amsterdam1044134081384925%
Antwerp53321474729%
Brussels31981705490335%
Copenhagen1419819801617812%
Paris44114116095572321%
Berlin1137739961537326%
Athens1204912211643%
Dublin34562769622544%
Venice9902138312868%
Barcelona738399861736957%
Madrid35153931744653%
Mallorca372875431127167%
Geneva1632776240832%
Edinburgh35232749627244%
London29145202034934841%
Manchester44042586549%

Source: This data was brought together from more extensive data on individual cities available at Inside Airbnb, data made available under a Creative Commons CC0 1.0 Universal (CC0 1.0) “Public Domain Dedication license.